21. His setting off in trepidation brought his confidence down. The antonym of ‘trepidation’ is:
(A) Anxiety
(B) Calmness
(C) Nervousness
(D) Apprehension
Answer:
(B) Calmness
Explanation:
“Trepidation” means a feeling of fear, agitation, or nervous trembling about something that may happen. The antonym is “Calmness.”
22. Which of the following is not a noun?
(A) Carelessness
(B) Hospitality
(C) Establishment
(D) Illustrious
Answer:
(D) Illustrious
Explanation:
“Illustrious” is an adjective used to describe someone well-known, respected, and admired for past achievements. The others are abstract nouns.
23. He is very friendly with his students. The word-class of ‘friendly’ is:
(A) Adverb
(B) Adjective
(C) Noun
(D) Conjunction
Answer:
(B) Adjective
Explanation:
Even though it ends in “-ly” (which is common for adverbs), “friendly” acts as an adjective here modifying the pronoun “He”.
24. Complete the following sentence:Will you ____________ my parents when I am away?
(A) Look at
(B) Look ahead
(C) Look for
(D) Look after
Answer:
(D) Look after
Explanation:
The phrasal verb “look after” means to take care of or supervise someone or something.
25. Choose the incorrect sentence:
(A) People have raised objections to his proposal.
(B) People have objected to his proposal.
(C) People did objections about his proposal.
(D) People have several objections to his proposal.
Answer:
(C) People did objections about his proposal.
Explanation:
“Did objections” is grammatically incorrect. The correct phrasing is either using “objected” as a verb or “raised/had objections” as a noun phrase.
26. On which date, ‘National Good Governance Day’ is observed in India?
(A) 14th November
(B) 25th December
(C) 26th November
(D) 30th January
Answer:
(B) 25th December
Explanation:
Good Governance Day (Sushasan Divas) is observed annually in India on December 25th to commemorate the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
27. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Barkha Dutt – Journalist
(B) Konkona Sen – Actress
(C) Dipa Karmakar – Athlete
(D) Medha Patkar – T.V. Anchor
Answer:
(D) Medha Patkar – T.V. Anchor
Explanation:
Medha Patkar is a well-known Indian social activist famously associated with the Narmada Bachao Andolan, not a T.V. Anchor.
28. At which place was the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2018 meet held?
(A) Chicago
(B) Hong Kong
(C) New York
(D) Davos
Answer:
(D) Davos
Explanation:
The World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meetings are traditionally and historically held in Davos, a mountain resort in Graubünden, Switzerland.
29. Who was awarded Nobel Prize in Physics in 2017?
(A) Sveriges Riksbank
(B) Michael Rosbash
(C) Rainer Weiss
(D) Jeffrey C. Hall
Answer:
(C) Rainer Weiss
Explanation:
The 2017 Nobel Prize in Physics was awarded jointly to Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish, and Kip S. Thorne for their decisive contributions to the LIGO detector and the observation of gravitational waves.
30. Who is the Champion of Australian Open Tennis (Men), 2018?
(A) Andy Roddick
(B) Marat Safin
(C) Marin Cilic
(D) Roger Federer
Answer:
(D) Roger Federer
Explanation:
Roger Federer won the Men’s Singles title at the 2018 Australian Open by defeating Marin Cilic in the final, securing his 20th Grand Slam title.